Author Topic: vacuum lines hook up?  (Read 1460 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline russ_512

  • n00b
  • Join Date: May 2010
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: 0

  • Activity
    0%
vacuum lines hook up?
« on: July 31, 2010, 01:42:17 pm »
ok i got a ?
does anyone have like a diagram of where all the vacuum lines hook up and what not cause my car drives fine but i have a check engine light for atmospher ic pressure and my car like to idle funny and i think i may be loosing power from it and this is my first swap so yea can yall help me out..
its an ls in a 4 door  lol

Offline rbwdriven

  • Administrator
  • Steppin' it up!
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2009
  • Posts: 5490
  • Karma: 63

  • Activity
    0.2%
Re: vacuum lines hook up?
« Reply #1 on: July 31, 2010, 03:09:36 pm »
Ok a little bit more info that that.

Engine B series, d series

Stick or auto.

Give me that info and we can help.

Offline russ_512

  • n00b
  • Join Date: May 2010
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: 0

  • Activity
    0%
Re: vacuum lines hook up?
« Reply #2 on: July 31, 2010, 03:12:35 pm »
o my bad. its an ls, stamped 93.. its obd 0 and i just found out the ecu is a pr4, its a five speed...
my problems. .. it runs rich. its idles funny and cuts off when i stop ( just started doing that )
any other info im leavin out?

Offline Thundercat

  • Duh, Winning!
  • Global Moderator
  • Steppin' it up!
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2009
  • Posts: 2416
  • Karma: 124
  • Tuck'd & Swap'd

  • Activity
    0%
    • Your lookin at it
Re: vacuum lines hook up?
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2010, 09:06:50 am »
take a couple detailed pics of your vacuum line setup and we can probably hook ya out
~CREW LEGIT~JJ AUTOWERKS
~IMPORTALLIANCE.ORG~All IN FAB~BISIMOTO~

Offline Bus Driver J

  • Administrator
  • Steppin' it up!
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2009
  • Posts: 3536
  • Karma: 84

  • Activity
    0%
Re: vacuum lines hook up?
« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2010, 11:12:22 am »
The map sensor vacuum line basically runs straight from the intake plenum to the map sensor on the firewall. dont use a port on the throttle body cause it might not produce enough vacuum (I personall y had this issue). I mean you CAN use the tb ports but make sure the one you choose has plenty off vacuum at idle.

BUT my thing about you problem its this, you wont get a check engine light with a poor vacuum reading. the only things I can think to cause that is a broken vacuum line to the sensor (meaning no vacuum at all) or a bad sensor all together.
Quote from: cbeengineering
trying to be cool by having a "ole skoo" car, I guess.


Offline russ_512

  • n00b
  • Join Date: May 2010
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: 0

  • Activity
    0%
Re: vacuum lines hook up?
« Reply #5 on: August 02, 2010, 07:44:26 pm »
idk but the car runs fine
it out ran a stock gsr from a 40 roll but i dont think the gsr was popping vtech
and the night before we done a 30 roll and it got me by a car so either way im happy


 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
4 Replies
1971 Views
Last post October 18, 2009, 10:28:43 am
by GO-AUTOWORKS
2 Replies
1137 Views
Last post February 28, 2010, 06:12:48 pm
by fastsmurf04
13 Replies
2883 Views
Last post March 30, 2010, 06:47:08 pm
by S.Brewer
3 Replies
2334 Views
Last post December 27, 2010, 07:04:16 am
by rbwdriven